Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    Northeast Lakeview College
   
 
  Jul 19, 2024
 
Northeast Lakeview College Schedule/Catalog 2024-2025 
    
Catalog Navigation
Northeast Lakeview College Schedule/Catalog 2024-2025

Administration, Faculty and Staff


Alamo Colleges District Board of Trustees

^Top

 

District 1 Joe Alderete, Jr., Vice Chair
District 2 Gloria Ray, Assistant Secretary
District 3 Anna Uriegas Bustamante, Secretary
District 4 Dr. Lorena “Lorraine” Pulido
District 5 Gerald Lopez
District 6 Dr. Gene Sprague
District 7 Dr. Yvonne Katz
District 8 Clint Kingsbery, Chair
District 9 Leslie Sachanowicz
Student Trustee Brandon Aviado

 

The College District administers five colleges-Northeast Lakeview College, Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College, St. Philip’s College, and San Antonio College.

Alamo Colleges District Administrative Staff

^Top

 

Chancellor Dr. Mike Flores
Vice Chancellor for Academic Success Dr. George Railey, Jr.
Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration (Interim) Dr. Thomas Cleary
Vice Chancellor for Planning, Performance, Accreditation & Information Systems Dr. Thomas Cleary
Vice Chancellor of Student Success (Interim) Deborah Gatan
Vice Chancellor of Economic & Workforce Development (Interim) Xavier Urrutia
Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Partnerships & Initiatives Ruth Dalrymple
Associate Vice Chancellor for Communications and Engagement Kristi Wyatt
Associate Vice Chancellor for Continuing Education vacant
Associate Vice Chancellor of Talent, Organizational & Strategic Innovation Linda Boyer-Owens, M.B.A.
Associate Vice Chancellor of Economic & Workforce Development Operations Sammi Morrill
Associate Vice Chancellor of Finance & Fiscal Services Lisa Mazure, CPA, MSA
Associate Vice Chancellor - Financial Planning & Auxiliary Services Shayne West
Associate Vice Chancellor of Facilities Operations and Construction Management Gregory McClure
Associate Vice Chancellor, G.O. Bond Construction Improvement Program (Interim) Lacy Hampton
Associate Vice Chancellor - Advocacy, Retention & Completion  
Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Access and Success Initiatives vacant
Chief of Police Derek Fuller
General Counsel Ross Laughead

 

Northeast Lakeview College Administration

^Top

 

President Dr. Veronica Garcia
  Ph.D., Oregon State University  
  M.Ed. Northern Arizona University  
  B.S., University of Arizona  
Vice President for Academic Success   Dr. Laura Boyer
  Ed.D., Lamar University  
  M.Ed.,  Texas A&M University - Kingsville  
  B.A., University of the South  
Vice President of College Services   vacant
     
     
Vice President for Student Success   Dr. Tangila Dove
  Ph.D., Capella University  
  M.B.A., Webster University  
  B.B. A., Jackson State University  
     
Dean for Academic Success   Dr. Tammy Perez
  Ed.D., Walden University  
  M.A.,  University of Texas at Austin  
  M.A., University of New Mexico  
  B.A., Purdue University  
Dean for Academic Success   Dr. Jennifer Rigsby
  Ph.D., The University of Phoenix  
  M.S., The University of Phoenix  
  B.S., AdventHealth University  
  A.A.S., Copiah-Lincoln Community College  
Dean for Academic Success   William Fanning
  M.T.D., Idaho State University  
  B.S., Idaho University  
  A.A.S., Idaho University  
Dean for Student Success   Georgia Flores
  M.A., University of Texas at Permian Basin  
  B.A., Columbia College  
Dean for Student Success   Julie Kirkland-Poirier
  M.Ed., University of North Texas  
  B.A., University of North Texas  

 

Division Chairpersons

^Top

 

Business, Philosophy and Technology (BPT)  Brandon Gillespie
  M.A., Texas State University
English & Education (EE) Jason Malcolm
  M.A., St. Mary’s University
Humanities, Communication, and Creative Arts (HCCA) Judah Leggett
  M.MA., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Mathematics, Computer Science and Engineering (MCSE) Allen Miller
  M.S., Texas Tech University
Sciences & Kinesiology (SCIKI) Thomas Neil McCrary
  M.S., Southern Illinois University
Social Sciences (SS) Jeffry Hassmann
  Ph.D., George Washington University

 

Faculty

^Top

 

Adams, Cheyenne Instructor, English
  M.A., Texas Tech University
Adams, Wesley  Professor, Kinesiology
  Ph.D., University of North Texas
Adrian, Marsha Instructor, Chemistry
  M.S., Baylor University
Babaie, Quintin Instructor, Philosophy
  M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Bascon Jr., Fabius Assistant Professor, Information Technology
  M.B.A., University of Dallas
Bernard, Carol Professor, English
  Ph.D., The University of Houston
Cain, Erica Associate Professor, Biology
  Ph.D., Kansas State University
Carmona, Daisy Assistant Professor, Education
  M.Ed., Liberty University
Chapman, Michael Instructor, English
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Chen, Jianyue Professor, History
  Ph.D., University of Toledo
Collins, Keith Associate Profressor,  Business, Philosophy and Workforce
  Ph.D., Grantham University
Davenport, Laura E. Assistant Professor, English
  Ph.D., University of Denver
Davis, Rossie (Caroline) Associate Professor, Art
  M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
Erwin, Lisa Professor, Biology
  M.S., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Etchison, Sara Professor, Psychology
  Ph.D., McGill University
Fazio, Zachary J. Instructor, Social Media & Digital Marketing
  M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Fletcher, Terace Associate Professor, Chemistry
  Ph.D., University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio
Frey, Karl Assistant Professor, Art
  M.F.A., Tufts University
Fritschle, Lisa Associate Professor, Drama
  M.F.A., University of New Orleans
Gillespie, Brandon Assistant Professor, Philosophy
  M.A., Texas State University
Goswami, Geeta Instructor, Information Technology
  M.S., Boston University
Graybill, Jasmyne Assistant Professor, Fine Arts
  M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Grimsley, Megan Assistant Professor, Kinesiology
  Ph.D., Arizona State University
Guevara, Efrain Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  M.A., California State University
Guzman, Matthew Assistant Professor, English
  Ph.D., University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ha, Jin Associate Professor, Mathematics
  M.Ed., Texas State University
Hager, Angela Associate Professor, English
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Hammel, Sabrina Associate Professor, Political Science
  Ph.D., National University
Hassmann, Jeff Professor, History
  Ph.D., George Washington University
Helinski, Matthew P Associate Professor, Business Computer Information Systems & Accounting
  M.B.A., Virginia Commonwealth University
Holmquist, Jennifer Assistant Professor, Political Science
  M.P.A., Texas State University
Ibaroudene, Zakia Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Kosub-Coronado, Karla Associate Professor, Biology
  Ph.D., Capella University
Kuder-Moczygemba, Joy Assistant Professor, Accounting
  M.S.A., University of the Incarnate Word
Lack, Anthony Assistant Professor, Humanities
  Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh
Leggett, Judah Assistant Professor, History
  M.A. University of Texas at San Antonio
Lockhart, Vincent Instructor, Kinesiology
  M.A., Azusa Pacific University
Lopez, Rick Assistant Professor, Information Technology
  M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Makroz, Rachid Assoicate Professor, Mathematics
  M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Malcolm, Jason Assistant Professor, English and Reading
  M.A., St. Mary University
Maldonado, Jose Professor, Mathematics
  Ph.D., The University of North Texas
Maldonado, Michele Professor, Education
  Ph.D., University of North Texas
Marks, Jennifer Professor, Speech
  M.A., Oklahoma State University
Mayer, Katherine Assistant Professor, Music
  M.M., The University of Texas at San Antonio
McCrary, Thomas Neil Assistant Professor, Biology
  M.S., Southern Illinois University
McDowell, Michael Professor, Philosophy
  Ph.D., Southwestern Theological Seminary
Mealey, Gina Associate Professor, Chemistry
  M.S., Texas A&M University
Menchaca, Denise Professor, Speech
  Ph.D., Southern Illinois University
Miller, Allen Instructor, Mathematics
  M.S., Texas Tech University
Miller, James Assistant Professor, Art
  M.F.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Omar, Mohsen Associate Professor, Political Science
  M.A., Texas A&M International University
Parrott, Jennifer Instructor, Biology
  Ph.D., University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio
Perez, Amanda Instructor, Mathematics
  M.A., Southern New Hampshire University
Perez, Delissa Instructor, Speech
  M.A., Texas State University
Perry, Laura Professor, Biology
  M.S., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Ports, Anetia Professor, English
  M.A., Valdosta State University
Ramirez, Lynsey Instructor, Biological Sciences
  M.S., Texas State University
Reyes-Johnson, Carmen Assistant Professor, History
  M.A. University of Texas at San Antonio
Riske, Jennifer Instructor, English
  M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Rivas, Victoria Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Rossi, Dania Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences
  Ph.D., University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio
Sadler, Mark Professor, Philosophy
  Ph.D., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Stankus, Sue Instructor, Engineering
  Ph.D., University of Texas at San Antonio
Stewart, Suzanne Instructor, Geography
  M.A., Arizona State University
Thornsburg, Isaac Assistant Professor, Cyber Security
  M.B.A., Texas A&M University Corpus Chrisiti
Torres Lee, Dianna Instructor, Mathematics
  M.S., University of Iowa
Vargas, Martha Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Young, Valerie Associate Professor, Psychology
  M.A., Midwestern State University
Yowell, Robert Professor, Political Science
  Ph.D., University of Kansas
Zecca, Silvia Associate Professor, Spanish
  M.A., University of Texas Pan American
Zhang, Cuihua Professor, Computer Science
  Ph.D., University of Mississippi

 

Northeast Lakeview College Staff

^Top

 

  Academic Laboratory Technician Cecilia Taofifenua, Ph.D.
  Academic Laboratory Technician Caroline Lopez, B.A.
  Academic Program Coordinator Kathy Bryson, M.A.
  Academic Program Specialist Hali Browning
  Academic Program Specialist George Cross, B.A.
  Academic Program Specialist Cherif Ibaroudene, M.S.
  Academic Program Specialist Stacy Puckett, M.A.
  Academic Support Specialist Tara Daugherty, M.Ed.
  Academic Unit Assistant Hollie Cardenas, A.S.
  Academic Unit Assistant Yvonne Ramirez, B.A.
  Academic Unit Assistant Veronica Sauceda-Russell, B.S.
  Accounting Clerk Nicole Dumore, B.A.
  Accounts Receivable Assistant Irene Gonzalez
  Administrative Assistant to the Vice President Waleska Iglesias, A.A.
  Administrative Associate- Campus Police Larfaye Jamison
  Administrative Services Specialist Courtney Burke, B.S.
  Administrative Services Specialist Marian Serat
  Advising Team Leader Sheyla Casey, M.A.
  Advising Team Support Specialist Ta’laya Hunt, A.A.
  Advisor-Student Success Teresa De La Cruz, M.A.
  Advisor-Student Success Amber De La Garza, B.A.
  Advisor-Student Success Jennifer Herrera, B.A.
  Advisor-Student Success Micaela Jones, LMSW
  Advisor-Student Success Briana Rodriquez, M.B.A.
  Advisor-Student Success Jason Seighman, B.A.
  Assistant Bursar Teresa Walton, B.B.A.
  Associate Director-Student Financial Aid Janie Rangel
  Associate Director-Student Success Crystal Willis-Cortinas, B.S.
  Career Navigator Team Lead Peggy Chavez, M.A., M.S.
  Career Navigator Emily Bobadilla, B.S.
  Certified Advisor Rebecca Alejos-Sharadin, M.Ed.
  Certified Advisor Matthew Brown, B.A.
  Certified Advisor Anthony Camacho, M.S.
  Certified Advisor Cameron Crosby, B.A.
  Certified Advisor Stephanie Estrada, A.A.T.
  Certified Advisor Krista Martinez, B.A.
  Certified Advisor Kisha Malone, M.A.
  Certified Advisor Ofelia Mata, B.A.
  Certified Advisor Ryan Neitch, B.G.S.
  Certified Advisor Ray Nichols, M.S.
  Certified Advisor Terrance Parker, B.A.
  Certified Advisor Kristina Perez, B.S.
  Certified Advisor Carnetta Preyer, MPA
  Certified Advisor Sophia Solano, B.S.
  Certified Advisor Rebecca Teniente, M.S.
  Certified Advisor Sara Trim, B.S.
  Certified Advisor Jessica Torres, M.A.
  Certified Advisor T’Asia Williams, M.B.A.
  Certified Enrollment Coach Maria Flores-Chase, B.A.
  Certified Enrollment Coach Zachary LaLoge, A.A.T
  Client Support Specialist Bulmaro Barajas, B.A.A.S.
  Client Support Specialist Carlos Galindo, M.B.A.
  Client Support Specialist Adam Sauceda, A.A.S.
  Client Support Specialist Alynna Vega-Martinez, A.S.
  College Coordinator of High School Programs Vanessa DeMont, M.B.A.
  College Coordinator of High School Programs Pamela Gauna, A.A.
  College Event Coordinator Javier Leal, B.F.A.
  Computer Lab Assistant Jesus D. Enriquez, B.A.A.S.
  Computer Lab Assistant Corina Lopez, B.A.
  Computer Support Technician Daniel Breeden, A.A.S.
  Coordinator of College Technology Leslie Germer, B.S.
  Coordinator of College Risk Management Dawn Thompson, B.F.A.
  Coordinator-Student Success Allen Anguiano, M.Ed.
  Data Analyst Franc Castro, B.A.
  Department of Public Safety Officer, Campus Sergeant Sgt. Jason Santos
  Department of Public Safety Officer (A Shift) Officer B. Williams
  Department of Public Safety Officer (A Shift) Officer A. Benavides
  Department of Public Safety Officer (B Shift) Officer M. Benson
  Department of Public Safety Officer (B Shift) Officer D. Lofton
  Department of Public Safety Officer (B Shift) Officer A. Trout
  Department of Public Safety Officer (C Shift) Officer G. Thompson
  Department of Public Safety Officer (C Shift) Officer J. Santos
  Department of Public Safety Officer (C Shift) Officer F. Koch
  Digital Communications Coordinator Alexander Valdez, B.S.
  Director of Advising Phillip Hicks, M.B.A.
  Director of College Grant Development Margaret Simone Carnegie-Diaz, M.S.W.
  Director of Enrollment David Wessler, Ed. D.
  Director of Information Technology Betsy Flood
  Director of Institutional Research Martin Fortner, M.P.A.
  Director of Library Services Victoria Hart, M.S.LIS
  Director of Marketing and Strategic Communications Kathleen Labus, M.A.
  Director of Strategic Initiatives Rudy Farias, M.S.
  Director of Student Advocacy Center Cristela Garcia, M.S.W., LMSW
  Director of Student Success Tracy Floyd, M.A.T.
  Enrollment Coach Team Leader Alejandrina Hernandez, M.Ed.
  Enrollment Team Support Specialist Brandy Camacho, M.A.
  Executive Assistant to the President Sylvia Davis, M.A.
  Extramural Coach Deandra Haggray, B.S.
  Extramural Coach James Ingram, B.B.A.
  Facilities Coordinator Carol Cortinas
  Faciities Project Coordinator Moises Echeverria
  Facilities Superintendent Adam Stevenson
  Financial Aid Specialist Barbara Arevalos
  Financial Aid Specialist Cordelia Jackson
  Financial Aid Specialist Alana Stamps
  Grounds Foreman Daniel Torres Aragon
  Help Desk Specialist Trevor Baker, A.A.S.
  Help Desk Specialist Chuck Keyworth, A.A.S.
  Housekeeping General Foreman Rene Talamantez
  Human Resource Partner Lori Manning, PHR
  Intramural Specialist Ayanna Barry, B.S.
  IT Security Specialist William Raziano, B.S.
  Lead Librarian Susan Chinoransky, M.S.
  Librarian Angela Bilbe, M.S.
  Librarian Angela Fondren, M.S.
  Librarian Virginia Garcia
  Library Assistant III Azucena Rodriguez-Guerra, B.S.
  Marketing Administration Specialist Vanessa Sevilla, B.A.
  Marketing & Strategic Communications Manager Elsa Cantu, B.B.A.
  Peer Ambassador Raegan Austin
  Peer Ambassador Pablo Espinoza
  Peer Ambassador Nicole Gardner
  Peer Ambassador Jabari Tutt
  Personal Counselor-Student Success Faye Hallford, M.S.W., LCSW
  Plumber, Journeyman David Duda
  Scholarship Coordinator Tammy Toney, B.S.
  Senior Advisor-Student Success Rosalinda Almanza-Martinez, M.B.A.
  Senior Advisor-Student Success Cameron Bowern, M.Ed.
  Senior Advisor-Student Success Uresella Castaneda
  Senior Coordinator-Student Success Belinda Carter-Newton, A.A.
  Senior Specialist-Student Success Diana Garcia, A.A.S.
  Senior Specialist-Student Success Mary Martinez, A.A., A.S.
  Senior Specialist-Student Success Estephani Rodoridguez, B.B.A.
  Senior Specialist-Student Success James Willburn, M.S.
  Specialist-Student Success Curtina Lily

 

  ^Top