Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    Northeast Lakeview College
   
 
  Oct 17, 2018
 
Northeast Lakeview College Schedule/Catalog 2018-2019 
    
Northeast Lakeview College Schedule/Catalog 2018-2019

Administration, Faculty and Staff


Alamo Colleges District Board of Trustees

^Top

The date following Board Member’s name indicates expiration of term.

District 1 Joe Alderete, Jr., 2016
District 2 Denver McClendon, 2016
District 3 Anna Uriegas Bustamante, 2016
District 4 Marcelo Casillas, 2016
District 5 Roberto Zarate, 2018
District 6 Dr. Eugene Sprague, 2018
District 7 Dr. Yvonne Katz, 2018,
District 8 Clint Kingsbery, 2020
District 9 Joe Jesse Sanchez, 2018
Student Trustee Alicia Moreno, 2018

 

The College District administers five colleges-Northeast Lakeview College, Northwest Vista College, Palo Alto College,          St. Philip’s College, and San Antonio College.

 

Alamo Colleges District Administrative Staff

^Top

 

Chancellor Dr. Bruce H. Leslie
Vice Chancellor for Academic Success Dr. George Railey, Jr.
Vice Chancellor for Academic Partnerships & Initiatives Ruth Dalrymple
Vice Chancellor for Continuing Education Tim Rockey
Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration Diane E. Snyder, CPA, M.S.
Vice Chancellor for Planning, Performance, Accreditation & Information Systems Dr. Thomas Cleary
Vice Chancellor of Student Success Dr. Adelina Silva
Vice Chancellor of Economic and Workforce Development Dr. Federico Zaragoza
Associate Vice Chancellor for Communications and Engagement Kristi Wyatt
Associate Vice Chancellor of HR & Organizational Development Linda Boyer-Owens, M.B.A.
Associate Vice Chancellor of Finance & Fiscal Services Pamela Ansboury, CPA, M.Ed
Associate Vice Chancellor of Facilities John Strybos, M.S.,P.E.
Associate Vice Chancellor for Student & Program Development Dr. Cynthia Mendiola-Perez
Chief of Police Don Adams
Director of Institutional Research, Effectiveness, & Planning Velda Villarreal, M.A.
Director of Internal Audit

Bill Wullenjohn, CIA, CFE, CMA, CRMA, CICA, CBRA, CICP

Director of Student Financial Services vacant
Ethics and Compliance Officer Eduardo Cruz, CCEP
General Counsel Ross Laughead

 

Northeast Lakeview College Administration

^Top

 

President Dr. Veronica Garcia
  Ph.D., Oregon State University  
  M.Ed. Northern Arizona University  
  B.S., University of Arizona  
Vice President for Academic Success   Dr. Laura Boyer Sanchez
  Ed.D., Lamar University  
  M.Ed.,  Texas A&M University - Kingsville  
  B.A., University of the South  
Vice President of College Services Dr. Tangila Dove
  Ph.D., Capella University  
  M.B.A., Webster University  
  B.B.A., Jackson State University  
Vice President for Student Services

Dr. Debbie C. Hamilton

  Ph.D. Capella University  
 

M.S.W., M.B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University

 
  B.S., Austin Peay State University  

Interim-Dean for Academic Success:Creative and Communication Arts; Business Entrepreneurship; and Public Service

  Tammy Perez
  M.A., University of Texas at Austin  
     
Dean for Academic Success:  Academic Services   Vacant
     
     
     
Dean for Academic Success:  Science and Technology; Health and Bioscience; Manufacturing and Logistics   William Fanning
  M.T.D., Idaho State University  
  B.S., Idaho University  
  A.A.S., Idaho University  
Dean of Student Success   Belinda Rivera
  M.A.M.L., Webster University  
  B.A., Our Lady of the Lake University  

 

Division Chairpersons

^Top

 

Business, Communication, Humanities & Psychology (Interm) Barbara Mayo
  M.A., The University of Texas at Pan American at Edinburg
English & Education Jason Malcolm
  M.A., St. Mary’s University
Fine & Performing Arts Katherine M Mayer
  M.M., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Mathematics & Computer Science Allen Miller
  M.S., Texas Tech University
Natural Sciences & Kinesiology Thomas Neil McCrary
  M.S., Southern Illinois University
Social Sciences Jeff Hassmann
  Ph.D., George Washington University

 

Faculty

^Top

 

Adams, Cheyenne Instructor, English
  M.A., Texas Tech University
Adams, Wesley  Professor, Kinesiology
  Ph.D., University of North Texas
Adrian, Marsha Instructor, Chemistry
  M.S., Baylor University
Alvein, Casey Adjunct, Mathematics
  M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Anderson, Marlon Adjunct, Student Development
  M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Aquiles, Teresa Adjunct, Mathematics
  M.A., University of the Incarnate Word
Banks, Eric Adjunct, Chemistry
  Ph.D., University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Baumann, Larry Adjunct, Mathematics
  M.Ed., Texas State University
Beechinor, Diane Professor Emerita, Biology
  M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Bernard, Carol Associate Professor, English
  Ph.D., The University of Houston
Berry, Reda Adjunct, Mathematics
  M.A., Webster University
Butler, Cynthia Adjunct, English
  M.A., University of Houston
Cain, Erica Assistant Professor, Biology
  Ph.D., University of Kansas
Camero, Monica Adjunct, Art
  M.F.A., California College of the Arts
Carlisle, Kimberly Adjunct, History
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Carmona, Daisy Adjunct, Education
  M.Ed., Liberty University
Caverte, Angelo Adjunct, INRW
  M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Chapman, Michael Adjunct, English
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Chen, Jianyue  Professor, History
  Ph.D., University of Toledo
Chozinski, Brittany Associate Professor, Sociology
  Ph.D., The New School of Social Research
Coffey, Marie Adjunct, English
  M.A., Texas State University
Cotellesse, Susan Adjunct, Speech
  M.A., Hawaii Pacific University
Davis, Caroline Associate Professor, Art
  M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
Davis, Paul E Adjunct, Psychology
  Ed.D., University of Southern California
Diaz, Cristella  Professor, Mathematics
  M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Donahue, Patricia Adjunct, English
  M.A., Texas State University 
Eldridge, Jack Instructor, Mathematics
  M.A., Lamar University
Elguezabal, Gerardo Adjunct, Chemistry
  Ph.D., Baylor University
Etchison, Sara Assistant Professor, Psychology
  Ph.D., McGill University
Floyd, Tracy Adjunct, Student Development
  M.A., University of Incarnate Word
Flowers, Diane Adjunct, Education
  M.S., University of Houston, Clear Lake
Fritschle, Lisa Instructor, Drama
  M.F.A., University of New Orleans
Frey, Karl R. Assistant Professor, Art
  M.F.A., Tufts University
Genovese, Mark Adjunct, Political Science
  M.A., St. Mary’s University
Gillespie, Brandon Instructor, Philosophy
  M.A., Texas State University
Graybill, Jasmyne L. Assistant Professor, Fine Arts
  M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Grimsley, Megan Assistant Professor, Kinesiology
  Ph.D., Arizona State University
Guevara, Efrain Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  M.A., California State University
Ha, Jin Associate Professor, Mathematics
  M.Ed., Texas State University
Hager, Angela Associate Professor, English
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Hammel, Sabrina I. Assistant Professor, Political Science
  M.A., St. Mary’s University
Hassmann, Jeff  Professor, History
  Ph.D., George Washington University
Helinski, Matthew P Assistant Professor, Business Computer Information Systems & Accounting
  M.B.A., Virginia Commonwealth University
Hernandez, Justin Adjunct, Biology
  M.S., University of Texas at Tyler
Hernandez, Valerie Adjunct, Biology
  M.S., Biology, University of Texas at San Antonio
Holmquist, Jennifer Adjunct, Political Science
  M.P.A., Texas State University
Horne-Espree, Regina Adjunct, Student Development
  M.A., Troy State University
Houston, Laura Associate Professor, Biology
  M.S., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Hudspeth, Elizabeth Professor, English
  Ph.D., Our Lady of the Lake University
Ibaroudene, Cherif Adjunct, Mathematics
  B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Ibaroudene, Zakia Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Johnson, Gregory Adjunct, Economics
  M.A., Economics
Johnson, Kristin Librarian, Lead Systems and Technical Services
  MLIS, Dominican University
Johnson, Lauren Adjunct, INRW
  M.S., Texas A & M University
Kazen, Susan Assistant Professor, Kinesiology
  M.S., Colorado State University at Fort Collins
  M.P.H., The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Keifer, Ruthanne Adjunct, Business Computer Information Systems
  M.A., Webster University
Kelley, Ron Adjunct, English
  Ph.D., Texas A&M University
King, Kathryn Adjunct, Biology
  M.A., Tarleton State University
Kosub-Coranado, Karla A. Assistant Professor, Biology
  M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Kyroyac, Deborah Adjunct, Biology
  M.A., Texas Tech University
Lack, Anthony Assistant Professor, Humanities
  Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh
Lambert, Lanny Adjunct, Political Science
  M.P.A., Texas Tech University
Leggett, Judah Instructor, History
  M.A. University of Texas at San Antonio
Lockhart, Vincent Instructor, Kinesiology
  M.A., Azusa Pacific University
Lucas, Pamela Adjunct, Education
  M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin State University
Main, Amy Adjunct, Mathematics
  M.S., Texas A&M University
Makroz, Rachid Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Malcolm, Jason Assistant Professor, English and Reading
  M.A., St. Mary University
Maldonado, Jose F.  Professor, Mathematics
  Ph.D., The University of North Texas
Maldonado, Michele Assistant Professor, Education
  Ph.D., University of North Texas
Marks, Jennifer Davis Associate Professor, Speech
  M.A., Oklahoma State University
Matthews, Barrett Adjunct, Chemistry
  M.S., Texas State University
Mayo, Barbara Assistant Professor, Speech
  M.A., The University of Texas at Pan American at Edinburg
Mayer, Katherine Assistant Professor, Music
  M.M., The University of Texas at San Antonio
McCrary, T. Neil Assistant Professor, Biology
  M.S., Southern Illinois University
McDowell, Michael Professor, Philosophy
  Ph.D., Southwestern Theological Seminary
Mealey, Gina Associate Professor, Chemistry
  M.S., Texas A&M University
Menchaca, Denise Associate Professor, Speech
  Ph.D., Southern Illinois University
Merriam-Gourley, Noel Adjunct, Art
  M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Meurin, Catherine Adjunct, Biology
  M.S., University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Miller, Allen Instructor, Mathematics
  M.S., Texas Tech University
Miller, James Assistant Professor, Art
  M.F.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Moczygemba, Joy Instructor, Accounting
  M.S.A., University of the Incarnate Word
Morris, Shirley Adjunct, Student Development
  M.A., Our Lady of the Lake University
Moseley, Larry Ben Assistant Professor, History
  M.S., Abilene Christian University
Munoz, Aaron M. Adjunct, Art
  M.F.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Omar, Mohsen Instructor, Political Science
  M.A., Texas A&M International University
Oladele, Olamide Professor, Geology
  Ph.D., University of Texas at El Paso
Orsburn, Valencia M. Adjunct, Mathematics
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Overstreet, James Adjunct, English
  M.A., Pan American University
Parrott, Cherrys Adjunct, History
  M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Penley, Stephen Adjunct, Accounting
  M.A., University of Michigan
Pennington, Angela Adjunct, Education
  M.A., Chapman College
Perez, Delissa Adjunct, Speech
  M.A., Texas State University
Plevak, Linda Instructor, Librarian
  M.L.S., The University of Texas at Austin
Ports, Anetia Associate Professor, English
  M.A., Valdosta State University
Raymond, Thomas Adjunct, History
  M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Reyes-Johnson, Carmen Instructor, History
  M.A. University of Texas at San Antonio
Reza, Laura Adjunct, Education
  Ed.D., University of Texas at El Paso
Richmond, Chastity Adjunct, Student Development
  M.Ed., University of Kansas
Riske, Jennifer Instructor, English
  M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Rogers, Victoria Instructor, Mathematics
  M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Rumanuk, Richard Adjunct, History
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Sadler, Mark  Professor, Philosophy
  Ph.D., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Schwarz, Lista Adjunct, Mathematics
  M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Searcey, David Adjunct, Political Science
  M.P.A., University of Oklahoma
Sexton, Leslie Adjunct, English
  M.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
Smith, Aaron Adjunct, Humanities
  M.A., University of Memphis
Snyder, Thomas Adjunct, Economics
  M.Ed., St. Mary’s University
Spencer, Mason Adjunct, Psychology
  M.A., Virginia Commonwealth
Stallins, Denise Assistant Professor, English
  M.S., University of Texas at San Antonio
Stemple, John Adjunct, Economics
  Ph.D., Texas Tech University
Stewart, Suzanne E. Instructor, Geography
  Arizona State University
Strain, Lisa Professor, Biology
  M.S., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Torres, David Adjunct, Music
  M.M., Texas State University
Torres Lee, Dianna Instructor, Mathematics
  M.S., University of Iowa
Vargas, Martha Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  M.A., The University of Texas at San Antonio
Vega, Kristen Adjunct, Psychology
  Ph.D., Our Lady of the Lake University
Villanueva, Orville Assistant Professor, English
  Ph.D., University of Puerto Rico
Werner, Sandra Adjunct, INRW
  M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Wortham, Argentina Professor, Speech
  Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Young, Valerie Assistant Professor, Psychology
  M.A., Midwestern State University
Yowell, Robert  Professor, Political Science
  Ph.D., University of Kansas
Zecca, Silvia Associate Professor, Spanish
  M.A., University of Texas Pan American
Zhang, Cuihua  Professor, Computer Science
  Ph.D., University of Mississippi

 

Northeast Lakeview College Staff

^Top

 

Academic Laboratory Technician Caroline Lopez, B.A.
Academic Laboratory Technician Joanna Contreras, A.S.
Academic Program Coordinator Regina Horne-Espree, M.A.
Academic Program Coordinator Daisy Carmona, M.Ed.
Academic Program Coordinator Lia Moore-Lamm, A.A.
Academic Program Specialist Aileen Salazar, M.Ed.
Academic Program Specialist Cherif Ibaroudene, M.S.
Academic Support Specialist Tara Daugherty, M.Ed.
Academic Unit Assistant Hollie Cardenas, A.S.
Academic Unit Assistant Jose Gomez, A.A.S.
Academic Unit Assistant Donna King, M.Ed.
Academic Unit Assistant Frank Olivio, B.S.
Academic Unit Assistant Yvonne Ramirez, B.A.
Academic Unit Assistant Don Carrington, M.A.
Accounts Receivable Assistant Amanda Chacon, A.A.
Administrative Assistant to the President Sylvia Davis, M.A.
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President vacant
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President Monea Jones
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President Jessica Santos
Administrative Associate- Campus Police Larfaye Jamison
Administrative Services Specialist Alicia Beaudoin, A.A.S.
Administrative Services Specialist Norma Gutierrez
Administrative Services Specialist Stephanie Estrada
Administrative Services Special Leslie Mundell-Crucet, B.S.
Administrative Services Specialist Tammy Toney, B.A.
Advising Team Support Specialist Heather Marks, A.A.
Advisor-Student Success Belinda Carter-Newton, A.S.
Assistant Bursar Teresa Freeman, B.A.
Associate Director Student Financial Services Elizabeth Alvarado, M.B.A.
Associate Director-Student Success David Wessler, Ed. D.
Associate Director-Student Success Crystal Willis, B.S.
Benefits Coordinator Luis Briceno
CE Program Manager George Andrade. B.B.A.
CEC Specialist Whitney Howard, B.S.
Certified Advisor Ahmet Aksoy, M.A.
Certified Advisor Ofelia Garcia, B.A.
Certified Advisor Charles Glade Jr., M.Ed.
Certified Advisor Bethany Tolar, M.S.
Certified Advisor Mary Larson, B.A.
Certified Advisor Michelle Montes, M.Ed.
Certified Advisor Bradley Hamlin, M.S.
Certified Advisor Dustin Smith, M.S.
Certified Advisor William McDaniel, M.A.
Certified Advisor  Rebecca Teniente, M.S.
Certified Advisor  Sheyla Gonzalez, M.A.
Client Support Specialist Bulmaro Barajas, B.A.A.S.
Client Support Specialist Jesus Cardenas, A.A.S.
Client Support Specialist Rudy Fuentes, A.A.S.
Client Support Specialist Adam Sauceda, A.A.S.
College Coordinator of High School Programs Vanessa DeMont, B.A.
College Coordinator of High School Programs Julie Kirkland, M.Ed.
College Director of High School Programs Philip Hicks, M.B.A.
College Director of Public Relations Kathleen Labus, M.A.
College Facilitator Vanessa Mayfield
College Service Coordinator Janet Clakley
Computer Support Technician Carlos Galindo
Computer Support Technician Daniel Breeden
Continued Education Specialist - Community Programs Kathryn Robinson, M.S.
Coordinator of College Technology Leslie Germer, B.S.
Coordinator of Communications Elsa Cantu, B.B.A.
Coordinator-Student Success Sara Leal, M.Ed.
Data Analyst Brandi Solar, M.A.
Department of Public Safety Officer, Campus Coordinator CPL Jason Santos
Department of Public Safety Officer (A Shift) PTL J. Buso
Department of Public Safety Officer (A Shift) PTL R. Esquivel
Department of Public Safety Officer (A Shift) PTL C. S. Solar
Department of Public Safety Officer (A Shift) PTL B. Williams
Department of Public Safety Officer (B Shift) PTL M. Steves
Department of Public Safety Officer (C Shift) PTL D. Allen
Department of Public Safety Officer (C Shift) PTL J. Logan
Department of Public Safety Officer (C Shift) PTL D. Thompson
Director of College & Research Development Patrick Murray, M.A.
Director of Information Technology Kenneth Bray, B.S.O.E.
Director of Institutional Research Martin Fortner, M.P.A.
Director of Student Success Marlon Anderson, M.A.
Director of Student Success Tracy Floyd, M.A.T.
Director of Student Success John Jacobs, M.S.
Facilities Superintendent Sherry Toliver, M.B.A.
Financial Aid Advisor Magda Garza, B.A.
Financial Aid Specialist Cordelia Jackson
Financial Aid Specialist Audrey Ashley, M.Ed.
Grounds Foreman Daniel Torres
Help Desk Specialist Joshua Pena, A.A.S.
Housekeeping General Foreman Rene Talamantez
Human Resource Partner Lori Manning, PHR
HVAC Foreman William Scott Mixell
Instructional Designer Bobbie Myatt, M.A.
IT Data Analyst Sarah Schramek
Intramural Specialist Tyler Artley, M.S.
Journeyman Electrician John Mitchmore
Journeyman Plumber David Duda
Library Assistant III Angela Fondren
Library Assistant III Robert Vaughn, B.A.
Library Assistant III Azucena Rodriguez-Guerra, B.S.
Maintenance Mechanic Ricardo Santini
Multimedia Specialist, Senior Thomas Raymond, M.A.
Personal Counselor-Student Success Faye Hallford, M.S.W.
Physical Education Center Specialist Ken Hardy, M.A.
Senior Advisor-Student Success vacant
Senior Advisro-Student Success Holly Duncan-Browm, M.Ed.
Senior Advisor-Student Success Gilbert Palomo, M.B.A., M.S.W
Senior Advisor-Student Success Chastity Richmond, M.Ed
Senior Coordinator-Student Success Alejandrina Hernandez, M.Ed.
Senior Coordinator-Student Success Rosalinda Almanza-Martinez, M.B.A.
Senior Specialist-Student Success Cynathia Broadnax, A.A.
Senior Specialist-Student Success Amanda Oscar, B.S.
Senior Specialist-Student Success Valerie Martinez, B.A.
Senior Specialist-Student Success Estephanie Rodriguez, A.A.
Student Success Specialist Whitney Howard, B. A.
Technology Support Supervisor Alejandro Chapa. A.S.
Technical Director/Auditorium Manager Javier Leal, B.F.A.
Technical Director/Theater Dept. Production Karen Arredondo, B.F.A.
Work Control Tech II Mae Taylor-Landry

 

  ^Top